Advanced Clinicals Collagen Skin Rescue Lotion Review - The Dermatology Review

Advanced Clinicals Collagen Skin Rescue Lotion Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

10.26.18 AD DISCLOSURE

A hydrating face and body lotion formulated with Glycerin, Aloe and Mineral Oil. The product also contains hydrolyzed collagen (also known as collagen hydrolysate), which is typically derived from animal by-products. We

This product is affordable and can be purchased at Walmart, Seas and Jet.

Product ingredients listed below.

Have you tried this product before? Please contribute to the site by writing a review below.

Water

Mineral Oil

Consumers interested in using mineral oil for skin care will inevitably come across negative information about this ingredient. Some skin care experts claim that this ingredient clogs pores, some call...

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Glyceryl Stearate Se

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Aloe Barbadensis leaf extract, commonly known as Aloe vera, has been used for centuries for its health, beauty, medicinal, and skin care benefits. It is a succulent with bright yellow...

Isopropyl Myristate

You’ve probably used products with isopropyl myristate many times without even knowing about it. Most consumers rarely check their product ingredients lists, which is a real shame, because there are...

Ceteareth-20

Ceteareth-20 is a synthetic compound that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Hydrolyzed Collagen

Hydrolyzed proteins are simply proteins that have been broken down into smaller chains of amino acids by reaction with water. Specifically, hydrolyzed collagen is composed of small amino acids, which

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

Camellia sinensis is a species of evergreen shrub or small tree whose leaves and leaf buds are used to produce tea. Green tea extract comes from the steaming and drying...

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract

Anthemis is a genus of aromatic flowering plants in the family Asteraceae, the daisy family. These herbal plants are natives to Europe, but may also be found in regions of...

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine is an organic compound that is comprised of ethylene oxide and ammonia. This chemical compound is commonly found in a number of cosmetic products and is also used in...

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Dmdm Hydantoin

DMDM hydantoin is an antimicrobial formaldehyde releaser preservative. It is able to prevent the growth of microorganisms in cosmetic formulations because the released formaldehyde makes the environment less favorable to

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate.

Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate (IPBC) is a water-based synthetic preservative that helps prevent bacteria, mold, and other microbes from growing in cosmetics and personal care products. The use of preservatives in cosmetics

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles