Strivectin TL Advanced Tightening Neck Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

Strivectin TL Advanced Tightening Neck Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

01.11.19 AD DISCLOSURE

The Strivectin TL Advanced Tightening Neck Cream is one of the most well known and best selling products that the brand has to offer. This neck cream was designed to provide an instantaneous tightening effect as well as a noticeable improvement in skin’s appearance overtime. According to the brand, it’s important to have a separate neck cream due to the fact that the skin on the neck and decollete has less fatty tissue and collagen, which is why this area tends to show signs of age first. Key ingredients in this formula include a variety of peptides, a blend of ceramides, hyaluronic acid, and three ingredient complexes that are unique to Strivectin products. NIA-114 is the most well known of the three, as it features predominantly in a number of the brand’s most well loved products. This complex works to strengthen the skin’s natural moisture barrier in order to create a healthier, more youthful looking appearance. The other two complexes also help to brightening the skin as well as firm and tone it, to create a more radiant appearance.

Aqua (Water) (Eau)

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Isononyl Isononanoate

Isononyl isononanoate is a synthetic ingredient used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, texture enhancer, and plasticizer....

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Myristyl Nicotinate

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used as an emollient and texture enhancing agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Pentylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Steareth-2

Steareth-2 is part of the group of steareth ingredients, which are polyethylene glycol ethers of stearic acid. Steareth ingredients are created through a process known as ethoxylation, a chemical reaction

Behenyl Alcohol

Behenyl alcohol functions as an opacifying ingredient, thickener, emollient, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Ethylene/Acrylic Acid Copolymer

Ethylene/acrylic acid copolymer is a synthetic copolymer of ethylene and acrylic acid monomers. Ethylene is the simplest alkene (a hydrocarbon with carbon-carbon double bonds), while acrylic acid is the simplest...

Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil

Sorghum Bicolor Stalk Juice

Sorbitan Laurate

Sorbitan laurate is a monoester of lauric acid and hexitol anhydrides derived from sorbitol. Lauric acid is a saturated fatty acid that can be obtained from natural sources such as

Tetrapeptide-21

Ceramide Ng

Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid

Hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid is a low molecular weight version of hyaluronic acid, a type of glycosaminoglycan (GAG). GAGs are negatively charged and thus tend to attract positively charged sodium and

Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil/Oleic Acid Aminopropanediol Amides/Esters

Acetyl Dipeptide-1 Cetyl Ester

C13-14 Isoparaffin

C13-14 isoparaffin is a petroleum-derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily as an emollient, but may also function as a thickening agent or gelling ingredient....

Fragrance (Parfum)

Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate

Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract

Licorice is the root of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, an herbaceous perennial legume native to southern Europe and parts of Asia. A sweet flavor can be extracted from licorice root...

Cyathea Cumingii Leaf Extract

Arctostaphylos Uva Ursi Leaf Extract

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi, also known as the common bearberry, is a dwarf shrub that produces red berries. The foliage of the bearberry plant is most commonly used in skin care products...

Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract

Zingiber officinale is the botanical name for ginger, a flowering plant that originated in tropical rainforests from the Indian subcontinent to Southern Asia. The rhizome of this plant, known as...

Plantago Lanceolata Leaf Extract

Nannochloropsis Oculata Extract

Althaea Officinalis Root Extract

Althaea officinalis, also known as the common marshmallow, is a perennial species native to Europe, Western Asia, and North Africa. Its leaves, flowers, and roots have been used in traditional...

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract

Oryza sativa is the plant species most commonly referred to in English as rice. Bran is the hard outer layer of the grain, often produced as a by-product of milling...

Bisabolol

Pullulan

Pullulan is a polysaccharide polymer consisting of maltotriose units. In nature, polysaccharides are ubiquitous, found extensively in both plants and animals. Specifically, pullulan is produced from starch by the black,

Panthenol

Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a number of hair and skin products because of its ability to attract moisture and build healthier hair. This ingredient, which...

Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables

Laureth-7

Laureth-7 is a synthetic compound that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Polyacrylamide

Polyacrylamide is a polymer that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to form a thin coating on the skin, hair,...

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Polystyrene Sulfonate

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Hydroxyethylcellulose

Hydroxyethylcellulose is a cellulose-derived polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a thickening and gelling agent, as well as a rheology modifier....

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Lactic Acid

Lactic acid is an organic compound that is produced both naturally and synthetically. It is found primarily in sour milk products (i.e. yogurt, kefir, cottage cheese). With a hydroxyl group

Tetrasodium Edta

Included in many hair and skin care products as a preservative, Tetrasodium EDTA has become a common ingredient in the personal care industry. However, though this ingredient is well known...

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Poloxamer

Silica

Silica is a mineral that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and skin care products due to its multi-functioning nature as an an abrasive, anticaking agent, bulking agent,...

Arachidyl Alcohol

Arachidyl alcohol is a straight-chain fatty alcohol typically obtained via the hydrogenation of arachidic acid or arachidonic acid, both of which are present in peanut oil. It is a waxy...

Lignoceryl Alcohol

Glyceryl Caprylate

Glyceryl caprylate is a monoester of glycerin and caprylic acid, an eight-carbon saturated fatty acid. Both of these components can be derived from palm or coconut oil. Glyceryl caprylate primarily

Cinnamic Acid

Levulinic Acid

Sodium Levulinate

Sodium levulinate is the sodium salt of levulinic acid, a keto acid derived from the degradation of cellulose. In cosmetics and personal care products, sodium levulinate functions as a natural

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Sorbic Acid

Sorbic acid is a preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Benzoic Acid

Benzoic acid is a simple aromatic carboxylic acid that occurs naturally in many plants. It was discovered in the sixteenth century. The name is derived from gum benzoin, which was

Benzyl Alcohol

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles