3Lab Anti-Aging Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

3Lab Anti-Aging Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.07.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The 3Lab Anti-Aging Cream is a water-based moisturizer that aims to target some of the primary signs of aging including fine lines and wrinkles, as well as dehydration. According to the brand, proper moisturization can plump the skin and decrease the appearance of aging. But how exactly does that work? This product contains the 3Lab Marine Repair complex uses a variety of marine-based ingredients to deeply hydrate and nourish the skin. In addition to this complex, there are a number of emollients and occlusives in this formula including shea butter, mango seed butter, squalane and jojoba oil. These natural plant oils and butters help to soften the skin while also giving a nice, subtle glow to the skin. All of these ingredients create a very rich formula, which makes this an excellent option for those with dry or extremely dry skin types that have difficulty finding products that adequately moisturize their skin.

Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate

Pentaerythrityl tetraethylhexanoate is a high molecular weight ester made from the complete reaction of pentaerythritol and 2-ethyl hexanoic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, pentaerythrityl tetraethylhexanoate functions as an

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

The jojoba plant, with the botanical name Simmondsia chinensis, is a perennial evergreen desert shrub indigenous to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba is grown commercially to produce...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Sorbitol

Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol that functions as a humectant moisturizer, thickening agent, fragrance ingredient, and flavoring agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Hydrogenated Castor Oil Isostearate

Lactobacillus Ferment

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

Panthenol

Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a number of hair and skin products because of its ability to attract moisture and build healthier hair. This ingredient, which...

Trehalose

Trehalose is a type of sugar that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a moisturizer, skin protectant, and antioxidant....

Pseudoalteromonas Ferment Extract

Native to the cold Antarctic Ocean, Pseudoalteromonas is a genus of marine bacteria with many different species. In 1988, a new species named Pseudoalteromonas Antarctica was isolated from mud samples...

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Polysorbate 60

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Octyldodecyl Myristate

Bis-Behenyl/Isostearyl/Phytosteryl/ Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a stable, fat-soluble form of vitamin C. It is believed that this form of vitamin C can penetrate the skin better than water-soluble forms because its fatty

Sea Water

Acetyl Tetrapeptide-2

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-38

Capparis Spinosa Fruit Extract

Copper Lysinate/Prolinate

Decarboxy Carnosine Hcl

Decarboxy carnosine HCl, also known as carcinine, is a natural peptoid obtained from the decarboxylation of carnosine. Carnosine is a dipeptide molecule composed of the amino acids beta-alanine and histidine.

Kappaphycus Alvarezii Extract

Siegesbeckia Orientalis Extract

Sigesbeckia orientalis, also known as St. Paul’s wort, is a species of plant from the family Asteraceae. It has been used in traditional medicine to treat syphilis, leprosy, and other...

Rabdosia Rubescens Extract

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Extract

Sesamum indicum is a flowering plant that is cultivated for its edible sesame seeds, which grow in pods or "buns”. Sesame seed powder is a powder derived from crushed sesame...

Adenosine

Adenosine is both a chemical found in many living systems and a medication. As a medication, adenosine is used to treat certain heart conditions. It is a purine nucleoside composed

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is the dipotassium salt of glycyrrhizic acid, a key component in licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) root extract. It is a saponin used as an emulsifier and gel-forming agent in

Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin

Methylglucoside Phosphate

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Sodium Salicylate

Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate

Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate is the cinnamate tetraester of pentaerythritol. It functions as an antioxidant in cosmetic products and is being used at concentrations up to 0.8%. As an antioxidant, pentaerythrityl

Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer is comprised of sodium hydroxyethyl acrylate and acryloyldimethyl taurate monomers. In cosmetics and personal care products, it functions as a gelling agent that thickens, emulsifies,

Beeswax

C30-45 Alkyldimethylsilyl Polypropylsilsesquioxane

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Dimethyl Isosorbide

Dimethyl isosorbide may be a plant-derived or synthetic ingredient. It is a clear, slightly oily liquid that functions as a solvent in cosmetics and personal care products. Solvents work by

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Citrate

Sodium citrate is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily to control the pH level, as well as for its preservative properties....

Sorbitan Stearate

Sorbitan stearate is composed of sorbitol and stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is a non-ionic low HLB emulsifier that is used to produce water-in-oil emulsions. Emulsifiers keep

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Peel Oil

Citrus aurantium amara, also known as the bitter orange, is a citrus tree native to southeast Asia. The fruit of the bitter orange looks very similar to the sweet orange,...

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

Lavandula angustifolia is the botanical name for lavender, a flowering plant in the family Lamiaceae, native to the Mediterranean. Lavender is popular for its colorful flowers, its fragrance, and its...

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles