True Botanicals Vitamin C Booster Review - The Dermatology Review


True Botanicals Vitamin C Booster Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.03.18 AD DISCLOSURE

What are the Best Skin Care Products of 2019?

The True Botanicals Vitamin C Booster utilizes some of the most common active ingredients to repair, smooth and brighten the skin. But this product looks a little bit different that your average vitamin C serum. This product is actually a powder formula, which can be added to any serum or moisturizer to add a hefty dose of vitamin C to any product. The product itself only contains three ingredients, which make it an excellent option for those with sensitive skin types. The formula consists of tapioca starch, pure ascorbic acid and ferulic acid. Tapioca starch acts as a gentle exfoliant as well as a hydrator to help your skin look softer, smoother and more even. Ascorbic acid is the pure form of Vitamin C that is the most potent, especially in it’s powder form. Finally, Ferulic acid boosts the efficacy of vitamin C making this formula even more potent and capable of delivering results in a shorter amount of time.

The Best Skin Care Lines

Take a look at the very best skin care products of 2019:

Formulyst 
The philosophy of Formulyst is long-term and effective skincare, rather than covering up any imperfections. The comprehensive line of products tackles everything from wrinkles to dark spots and dry skin. While some brands rely on unnecessary fillers and scents, Formulyst focuses on ingredients that help create results, such as vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. 

Advanced Dermatology
The Advanced Dermatology skin care regimen addresses the most pressing aging concerns. It can be used by men and women in their 20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s and beyond

Water

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a stable, fat-soluble form of vitamin C. It is believed that this form of vitamin C can penetrate the skin better than water-soluble forms because its fatty

Polyacrylate-13

Polyacrylate-13 is a synthetic polymer made up of acrylate monomers. In cosmetics and personal care products, polyacrylate-13 primarily functions as a film-forming agent. Upon application to the skin, polyacrylate-13 forms

Polyisobutene

Polyisobutene, also known as butyl rubber, is a synthetic polymer of isobutylene. It is produced in a wide range of molecular weights. A low molecular weight creates a viscous, soft,

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Tribehenin Peg-20 Esters

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used as an emollient and texture enhancing agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Bellis Perennis (Daisy) Flower Extract

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is the dipotassium salt of glycyrrhizic acid, a key component in licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) root extract. It is a saponin used as an emulsifier and gel-forming agent in

Disodium Phosphate

Disodium phosphate is an inorganic compound that is available as a water soluble white powder. In cosmetics and personal care products, disodium phosphate functions as a buffering agent and a

Ethanol

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Melissa Officianalis Leaf Extract

Oligopeptide-34

Oligopeptide-68

Phenethyl Alcohol

Propanediol

Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, humectant, and solvent....

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Dextran

Dextran is a complex branched glucan (polysaccharide derived from the condensation of glucose). Dextran can be naturally produced by a variety of bacteria species, as well as synthetically produced by

Nonapeptide-1

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Malus Domestica Fruit Cell (Green Apple Extract)

Passiflora Edulis (Passionfruit) Oil

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

Lavandula angustifolia is the botanical name for lavender, a flowering plant in the family Lamiaceae, native to the Mediterranean. Lavender is popular for its colorful flowers, its fragrance, and its...

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Sodium Oleate

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Hexylene Glycol

Hexylene glycol functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, and a viscosity-reducing agent in many different cosmetics and personal care products....

Hydrolyzed Yeast Extract

Hydrolyzed yeast extract is a hydrolysate of yeast extract derived by acid, enzyme, or other methods of hydrolysis. It is added to skin care products because it contains a mixture...

Cetyl Hydroxyethylcellulose

Polyglucuronic Acid

Lecithin

Lecithin describes a natural substance made up of fatty acids that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, and penetration enhancer when added to formulations of cosmetics and personal care products....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles